Annotation Overview for fig|93061.5.peg.1331 in Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus NCTC 8325:
Cell division protein GpsB, coordinates the switch between cylindrical and septal cell wall synthesis by re-localization of PBP1

[to old protein page]
current assignmentCell division protein GpsB, coordinates the switch between cylindrical and septal cell wall synthesis by re-localization of PBP1
taxonomy id93061contig
internal linksgenome browser | feature evidence | sequenceACH [?]show essentially identical genes
annotation historyrun tool
FigFamFIG00001726CDD linkshow cdd
PATtyfamPGF_00417093: Cell division protein GpsB, coordinates the switch between cylindrical and septal cell wall synthesis by re-localization of PBP1
PLF_1279_00000852: Cell division protein GpsB, coordinates the switch between cylindrical and septal cell wall synthesis by re-localization of PBP1
alignments and trees1 alignments and treesPATRIC link19580343
edit functional roleCell division protein GpsB, coordinates the switch between cylindrical and septal cell wall synthesis by re-localization of PBP1
aliases
propagation lock
Unlocked Toggle lock

This feature is part of a subsystem
  • In Control of cell elongation - division cycle in Bacilli its role is Cell division protein GpsB, coordinates the switch between cylindrical and septal cell wall synthesis by re-localization of PBP1.
  • Compare Regions For fig|93061.5.peg.1331

    The chromosomal region of the focus gene (top) is compared with four similar organisms. The graphic is centered on the focus gene, which is red and numbered 1. Sets of genes with similar sequence are grouped with the same number and color. Genes whose relative position is conserved in at least four other species are functionally coupled and share gray background boxes. The size of the region and the number of genomes may be reset. Click on any arrow in the display to refocus the comparison on that gene. The focus gene always points to the right, even if it is located on the minus strand.